ALDI STORES (IRELAND) LIMITED: VISITOR PRIVACY NOTICE

  • ALDI Stores (Ireland) Limited (“ALDI”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data in accordance with data protection laws. We are registered in Ireland under registration number 294035 and our registered address is 67-68 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2 D02 R284.

    This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and use your personal data when you sign-in as a visitor to any of our premises.

  • We will collect personal data as part of the signing-in process such as your name, date of visit, arrival/departure times, mode of transport, vehicle registration, telephone number, company name and signature. 

    This  data  is  used  for  the  purposes  of  managing  and  keeping  track  of  visitors,  site  security,  and  to  ensure  your health and safety whilst on ALDI premises.

    Our  lawful  basis  for  processing  your  data  is  (a)  the  processing  is  necessary  to  comply  with  our  obligations pursuant to health and safety laws and/or (b) the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests i.e. ensuring site security and protecting public health.

  • Your personal data may be shared with third parties (e.g. emergency services, government and regulatory agencies) in the event of an incident, concern or official requirement such as assisting with test and contract tracing purposes regarding the coronavirus epidemic.
  • We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.
  • Your personal data will not be retained for longer than 3 months after the date of your last visit.
  • You have certain rights in relation to your personal data including the right to access your data, the right to have your data corrected, and the right to erase your data.
  • We have a Data Protection Team responsible for overseeing this Privacy Notice and our use of your data. If you would like to contact us or exercise any of your rights, please use the details below.

    Postal address: ALDI Data Protection Team, Holly Lane, Atherstone, Warwickshire, CV9 2SQ.

    ALDI website: visit www.aldi.ie/privacy to use our online web form.

    You also have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner (“DPC”) if you have any concerns about how your data is being used; the DPC is Ireland’s supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie).