Privacy Policy and Cookies

Aldi Stores (Ireland) Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via our website www.aldi.ie ("our site"). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our site and any services we offer via our site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via our site. For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts, 1998 & 2003 (the "Act"), the data controller is Aldi Stores (Ireland) Limited (Company Number 294035) of 67/68 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is David Barter.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.aldi.ie ("our site"). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our newsletters, posting material, requesting further services or by you contacting our Customer Services Helpline. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion or when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

Although it is not compulsory for you to provide information when requested, if you do not, then we may not be able to provide you with a full range of services our site has to offer.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer either for system administration or to report to our advertisers which includes (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type. This statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns will be collected using Cookies, which alone cannot identify any individual.

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on the hard drive of your computer and they enable a server to collect information from an Internet browser. You can find out more about how Cookies work at http://www.cookiecentral.com.

In short, Cookies can help us to improve our site and to deliver a better, more personalised service.

They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern which can help us to improve your user experience.
  • To store information about your preferences so we can do things like greet you personally and speed up your log-in when you come back to the site.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You can set your browser to accept or reject certain Cookies or, if you prefer, you can set your browser to alert you each time a Cookie is detected. Previous Cookies that have been stored on your computer can also be deleted. However, if you block our Cookies or you subsequently delete a Cookie that has been placed, it will not be possible for you to use this website effectively - the system relies on Cookies to identify you as the user.

Please be assured that Aldi does not use Cookies to retrieve personal information about you from your computer - we will only gain such information if you have knowingly and willingly provided access to us.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To send you information about our products and services if you subscribe to our newsletter and updates.
  • To process orders or applications submitted by you, if applicable.
  • To verify your identity. To carry out marketing analysis and make general improvements to our site. To obtain your views or comments on the services and products we provide.
  • To contact winners of our competitions and help us plan other promotional activity.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group as defined in Section 155 of Companies Act, 1963 (as amended), which includes our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Aldi Stores (Ireland) Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Aldi Stores (Ireland) Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Other than as set out above, we will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission unless we are required by law to do so.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at 67/68 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites..

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €6.35 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Aldi Stores (Ireland) Limited at 67/68 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2..

USER GENERATED CONTENT

Please note that, first and foremost, the rules and procedures set out below are not intended to require that the reviews posted on the Aldi site are all positive. We simply want ensure that such reviews are appropriate for our visitors and reflect the real views of real people. In these terms of use, “your user content” means material (including, without limitation, text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material) that you submit to our website, for whatever purpose. Registered users of our site may post reviews regarding the products shown on our website using the review functionality provided on the site. Please note that such comments will be moderated before publication and will be only be published if they comply with these terms of use. This moderation will be completed either by Aldi or by a third-party acting on Aldi’s behalf.

We aim to publish all such comments within 48 hours of their submission.

Please note we only accept comments from registered users as this helps to ensure that people post their comments responsibly.

  • You must be at least 14 years old to register on our website and will be asked to verify your email address when you first register.
  • You grant to us a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your user content in any existing or future media.
  • You also grant to us the right to sub-license these rights, and the right to bring an action for infringement of these rights.

Your user content must be honestly believed, appropriate, civil, tasteful and accord with generally accepted standards of etiquette and behaviour on the internet. Your user content (and its publication on our website) must in particular not: give the impression that it emanates or has been approved by Aldi, if this is not the case; be made using another user’s account; be made using an account which has been set up using incorrect or materially inaccurate information; relate to a product which you are not personally old enough to review or comment on (i.e. while accounts can be set up by a user who is 14 years old such users should not comment on products which have a higher minimum age of purchase (e.g. alchohol)); refer to Aldi Products (other than a Product under review), Aldi’s competitors, non-Aldi products, or the wider Aldi Brand; be illegal or unlawful under any applicable local, national or international law or regulation; infringe any third party's legal rights (including any copyright, moral right, database right, trade mark right, design right, right in passing off, or other intellectual property right); be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or us or a third party (in each case under any applicable law); be libellous, maliciously false, harassing, embarrassing or threatening; be, or have ever been, the subject of any threatened or actual legal proceedings or other similar complaint; infringe any right of confidence, right of privacy, or right under data protection legislation; constitute negligent advice or contain any negligent statement; constitute an incitement to commit a crime; be fraudulent, have a fraudulent purpose or effect, be in contempt of any court, or in breach of any court order; be obscene, offensive, sexually explicit, promote violence or promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age; be in breach of any contractual obligation owed to any person; depict violence in an explicit, graphic or gratuitous manner; be untrue, false, inaccurate or misleading; consist of or contain any instructions, advice or other information which may be acted upon and could, if acted upon, cause illness, injury or death, or any other loss or damage; constitute spam; impersonate any person, or to misrepresent their identity or affiliation with any person (including discrediting, removing or falsifying author credits from any material uploaded); cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety to any person; or endorse, or imply Aldi’s endorsement of, any political party. You must not use our website to link to any website or web page consisting of or containing material that would, were it posted on our website, breach the provisions of these terms of use.

By posting on our website you warrant and represent that your user content will comply with these terms of use. We reserve the right to edit or remove any material submitted to our website, or stored on our servers, or hosted or published upon our website (whether or not made in compliance with these terms). By submitting your email address in connection with your rating and review, you agree that Aldi and its selected third party service providers may use your email address to contact you about the status of your review and/or for related administrative purposes.

LIMITATIONS AND EXCLUSIONS OF LIABILITY

Nothing in these terms of use will: (a) limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence; (b) limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; (c) limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or (d) exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law. The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in these terms of use: (a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the terms of use or in relation to the subject matter of the terms of use, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty. To the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free-of-charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

  • We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.
  • We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including, without limitation, loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.
  • We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.
  • We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage

You accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our officers and employees.  Having regard to that interest, you accept that we are a limited liability entity and agree that you will not bring any claim personally against individual officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website or these terms of use. This will not, of course, limit or exclude the liability of the company itself for the acts and omissions of our officers and employees. You agree to the publication of comments, reviews and/or feedback relating to you, by others, on our website. You acknowledge that such comments, reviews and/or feedback may be critical or defamatory or otherwise unlawful; and you agree that you will not hold us liable in respect of any such comments, reviews and/or feedback, irrespective of whether we are aware or ought to have been aware of such comments, reviews and/or feedback.